Committee members2019/2020

SLANZ Committee 2019/2020


President
Athula Wanasinghe
BCom (Hons), PGDipM, NCRE, CSBM, MRSNZ, MSLIM, MCIM, CPM
Property Management Consultant

Previous : ANZ Bank (NZ) – Senior Business Relationship Manager Business Mentor at NZ Business Mentors ; Budget Advisor at CAB National Council Member – Community Languages Association of NZ Inc. NZ Cricket – Qualified Coach & Umpire

027 4284852 | 04 9798051

athulaw@gfn.co.nz | athulaw@hotmail.com

Vice President
Dr Ravindra Ramyasiri
MBBS (Sri Lanka), FRNZCGP (NZ) Dip. in Obstetrics (NZ)
General Practitioner Director, Queen St Surgery,Levin

027 2413468 | 04 4787803

siri.ramyasiri@gmail.com

Secretary
Lalantha Kurera
MBA(UK), MBCS CITP, ITIL, AWS-CSAA, MCSD, MCDBA, MCSA
Cloud and Systems Engineer
Former : Associate manager - Product Technical Operations - Pearson Sri Lanka

021 1131253

lalanthak@gmail.com

Treasurer / Grants Coordinator
Dhammika (Danny) Muthumala
NZCE (Civil), REA, NZIGE, IPENZ
Project Engineer (Gas) Powerco Ltd

027 4967443 | 04 9780523

danny.muthumala@powerco.co.nz

Assistant Treasurer
Anushka Rathnasooriya
CIMA Dip MA | MAAT(SL)

Post Graduate Student in Professional Accounting at Victoria University – Wellington
Former Financial Controller - Niyama Private Island, Huvafenfushi, Per Aquum Resorts in Maldives
Former Finance Manager - Jumeirah Dhevanafushi Maldives
Former Accountant - One&Only Reethirah Maldives
Former Proprietor -That Café in Colombo, Sri Lanka
Passionate Volunteer with Zealandia Eco Sanctuary and Trade Aid Wellington

022 4673841

anushkahr@yahoo.com

Committee Member
Don Wijewardana
BA (Hons), MA (Econ), QSO, JP
Former Senior Advisor, UN Forum on Forests, New York.

0274844137 | 04 3844566

donwije@paradise.net.nz
Committee Member
Navindra Herath
BSc(Hons) In Computer Science
Software Engineer – Verifone NZ Ltd

NZ Cricket – Qualified Coach
Committee Member: Hutt Cricket Club Junior Committee


Committee Member
Sumudu Samarawickrema
MSc In Computer Science
021 0526051

sumudurajith@gmail.com

Committee Member
Roshni Muthumala
Accounts Administration

Make up for TV and Drama, Porcelain painter

021 2305485

Roshni.muthumala@yahoo.com

Committee Member
Dr. Gunathilake Tantirigama
BA(Hons), MSc (Econ), MSc(T&CP), PhD (Econ), MRSNZ

Former Principal Economist at the Ministry of Transport NZ, Economic Statistician at Statistics NZ
Head, Dept. of Business Administration Uni of SJP (SL), Dean of School of Business at National School of Business Management (SL)
Vice Chancellor of VLT Campus (SL)



Committee Member
Suranjith Aponsu
NZIQS, MCIOB(UK)

Senior Quantity Surveyor -Ebert Construction



Web Master
Aminda Chandrasekera
Bsc Computer Science & Statistics

Senior Software Engineer (NZQA)
Specialist in web application development
Previous :
Ministry of Bushiness Innovation and Employment (MBIE)
NZ Police
Datam
IHC (Intellectually handicap children / IDEA services)

022 5115225

aminda320@gmail.com

Hon. Auditor
Daminda Dias
BCA, ACA (NZ)

Financial Controller :Roxy Cinema, Miramar, Wellington

021 02220431

dias.family@xtra.co.nz

Music Instructor
Subhash Muneshwar
Teachers Certificate 1962 (Fiji) | Bachelor of Arts (Administration and Sociology) USP (Fiji) 1972

Teaching Music
Musical Instruments: Tabla, Harmonium, Sarod and Sitar

04 - 2329490 | 027 5150030

smuneshwar@gmail.com

Consultant : Cultural Choreographer/ Instructor/ Music Director
Visharada Indeewari Rathnayake
Master of Music, Banaras Hindu University, India B.A. (Hon), University of Delhi), Visharad in Music, Bhatkanda Vidyapeeth,India. Post Graduate Diploma (Arts in music)– Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand


ashinsha.r1977@gmail.com

Guitar and Music Instructor
Sindy Dias Wanigasekera
Supervising Customs Officer (Air & Marine) | NZ Customs Service

021 831487

sindydiaswanigasekera@gmail.com

Cultural Instructor / Choreographer / Director & Producer
Kusumsiri Liyanaarachchi
B.A. Honors in Fine Arts, University of Kelaniya; Diploma in Journalism and Writership, Sri Jayawardenepura University; Diploma in Designing NATCOL

Director and Writer Sri Lankan Theatre Group Melbourne, Director - Next Frame Studio Pty. Ltd., Film Producer; Theatre Artist

0061 430112088

kusum.liyana@gmail.com

Cultural Instructor / Choreographer / Music Director & Producer
Yashodhara Sarachchandra
Graduate Certificate in Australian Migration Law and Practice, Victoria University, Australia; M.A. in Japanese Studies, University of Colombo; B.A. Honors in Sociology, University of Delhi; Visharadha in Music (Sitar) University of Bhatkhande, India; Diploma in Music (Vocal) University of Bhathkhande, India; Diploma in Spanish, University of Delhi, India

Director -Sri Lankan Theatre Group Melbourne; Film Producer.

0061 430359006

yashodh@gmail.com

Māori Relations : Ōrongomai Marae - Upper Hutt
Mohi Waihi

Kaitiaki of Ōrongomai Marae
Chairman of Rimutaka Wātene Māori Kōmiti
Representative for Te Korowai Aroha o Te Whanganui a Tara Wātene Māori Inc.
Kaumātua for Upper Hutt Multicultural Council
Youth Supervisor with Social Justice (Youth Offenders)
Community Probation Workers' Supervisor

021 2040668 | 04 5283775

waihi.orongomai@gmail.com